EOSERV Forum > EOSERV > Adding classes
Page: << 1 >>
Adding classes
Author Message
Post #203781 Adding classes

I am editing the pub to make a new class but the wise man doesn't seem to like it very much. Is this bugged or am I just an idiot as always?

6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203782 Re: Adding classes

More details so we can give a better answer then "dunno" sorry man but it's hard to give a answer without more info. 


(1)What all have you changed?

(2)What is wiseman showing? 

(3)What is it not doing? 


6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203783 Re: Adding classes
Drewbob posted: (30th Oct 2017, 03:21 pm)

More details so we can give a better answer then "dunno" sorry man but it's hard to give a answer without more info. 


(1)What all have you changed?

(2)What is wiseman showing? 

(3)What is it not doing? 



I added this in the script. But the wiseman does not talk to me now.

I also changed the summoner to wizard in the pub


// QUest Engine 0.01 example script by VUlt-r
// script shows how to initialize and begin the quest

Main
{
    questname     "Karma Quest (rep)"
    version        1
}

state Begin
{
            // begin states only contains npctext or input, so the quest can only
            // be triggered by talking to a NPC

    desc        "Talk to Wise Man"
    action        AddNpcChat( 4 , "Hellow stranger" );
    action        AddNpcText( 4 , "Hellow stranger, what can I do for you?" );
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 1 , "Karma menu");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 2 , "Class menu");

    rule         InputNpc( 1 ) goto Karma
    rule         InputNpc( 2 ) goto Class
}

state Karma
{
    desc        "Talk to Wise Man"
    action        ShowHint("Karma menu opened");

    action        AddNpcText( 4 , "What shall I do to your karma?" );
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 1 , "Take 10 Karma");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 2 , "Take 100 Karma");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 3 , "Give 10 Karma");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 4 , "Give 100 Karma");

    rule         InputNpc( 1 ) goto Take10
    rule         InputNpc( 2 ) goto Take100
    rule         InputNpc( 3 ) goto Give10
    rule         InputNpc( 4 ) goto Give100
}

state Class
{
    desc        "Talk to Wise Man"
    action        ShowHint("Class menu opened");

    action        AddNpcText( 4 , "What class do you want to be?" );
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 1 , "Make me Priest");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 2 , "Make me Magician");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 3 , "Make me Rogue");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 4 , "Make me Archer");
    action        AddNpcInput( 4 , 5 , "Make me Warrior");
    action      AddNpcInput( 4 , 6 , "Make me Wizard");
   
    rule         InputNpc( 1 ) goto Priest
    rule         InputNpc( 2 ) goto Magician
    rule         InputNpc( 3 ) goto Rogue
    rule         InputNpc( 4 ) goto Archer
    rule         InputNpc( 5 ) goto Warrior
    rule        InputNpc( 6 ) goto Wizard
}

state Priest
{
    action        SetClass(2);
    action        Reset();
}

state Magician
{
    action        SetClass(3);
    action        Reset();
}

state Rogue
{
    action        SetClass(4);
    action        Reset();
}

state Archer
{
    action        SetClass(5);
    action        Reset();
}

state Wizard
{
    action        SetClass(7);
    action        Reset();
}
{
    action        SetClass(6);
    action        Reset();
}

state Take10
{
    action        RemoveKarma(10);
    action        Reset();
}

state Take100
{
    action        RemoveKarma(100);
    action        Reset();
}

state Give10
{
    action        GiveKarma(10);
    action        Reset();
}

state Give100
{
    action        GiveKarma(100);
    action        Reset();
}



6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203784 Re: Adding classes

Is wiseman set s quest4?


EDIT also change NPCChat to NPCText. That might be a issue. 


EO+ is different in eoserv then from Vult-r version

6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203785 Re: Adding classes

Make sure your quest is saved as 00004.eqf and in the pub the wiseman (or whatever npc you want it to tie to) quest ID is set to 4. If this doesn't fix it then it is possible your character is stuck on a certain quest state maybe?

---
stay tuned.
6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203786 Re: Adding classes

I eoserv throwing any errors? 

How many quests is it loading as well? 


When you start up eoserv it'll say how many quests it's loaded

6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203787 Re: Adding classes
Drewbob posted: (30th Oct 2017, 03:43 pm)

Is wiseman set s quest4?


EDIT also change NPCChat to NPCText. That might be a issue. 


EO+ is different in eoserv then from Vult-r version


Where do I find those files?


I dont see those files but the wiseman is set to quest and the script is 4

If I undo this attempt he works as normal and lets me get regular classes

6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203788 Re: Adding classes
powtreeman posted: (30th Oct 2017, 05:04 pm)

Drewbob posted: (30th Oct 2017, 03:43 pm)

Is wiseman set s quest4?


EDIT also change NPCChat to NPCText. That might be a issue. 


EO+ is different in eoserv then from Vult-r version


Where do I find those files?


I dont see those files but the wiseman is set to quest and the script is 4

If I undo this attempt he works as normal and lets me get regular classes


In your begin state change. 


Action AddNpcChat 

To Action AddNpcText 


It could be causing a issue. 


Also make sure eoserv isn't throwing any errors. 

6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203789 Re: Adding classes
Drewbob posted: (30th Oct 2017, 05:22 pm)

powtreeman posted: (30th Oct 2017, 05:04 pm)

Drewbob posted: (30th Oct 2017, 03:43 pm)

Is wiseman set s quest4?


EDIT also change NPCChat to NPCText. That might be a issue. 


EO+ is different in eoserv then from Vult-r version


Where do I find those files?


I dont see those files but the wiseman is set to quest and the script is 4

If I undo this attempt he works as normal and lets me get regular classes


In your begin state change. 


Action AddNpcChat 

To Action AddNpcText 


It could be causing a issue. 


Also make sure eoserv isn't throwing any errors. 


Oh I see the errors now.  I will post lines 87-96


 > Could not load quest: ./data/quests/00004.eqf
 > Syntax Error: Expected block-identifier (main/state) in global scope. Got: symbol '{' (Line 93)

Lol....I am an idiot nevermind!  Fixed it!

just needed the state warrior line lol

So subclasses don't work?



state Wizard
{
    action        SetClass(7);
    action        Reset();
}

{

state Warrior      FIXED!

    action        SetClass(6);
    action        Reset();
}


6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203790 Re: Adding classes

Line #93 needs a title

Has no state. 


6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203791 Re: Adding classes
Drewbob posted: (30th Oct 2017, 05:39 pm)

Line #93 needs a title

Has no state. 



Fixed! Do subclasses not work?
6 years, 22 weeks ago
Post #203792 Re: Adding classes

I am unsure never tested that. 

6 years, 22 weeks ago
Page: << 1 >>

EOSERV Forum > EOSERV > Adding classes